PrepsNet
Don't Miss

Hoover, Saraland, Spanish Fort to be featured on ESPN

Birmingham, AL – The 2016 GEICO ESPN High School Football Showcase will feature matchups between some of the top high school football programs across the nation, including three from Alabama.

The 12 game schedule will span 10 weeks, from September 2nd to November 4th and be broadcast on ESPN2 and ESPNU.

The Spanish Fort Toros will face off against Baldwin County rival Saraland on Thursday, October 13 at 7:00 on ESPN2.  Spanish Fort is coming off an undefeated, 6A state championship campaign in 2015.  The Saraland Spartans enter 2016 after a 8-3 season last year which included a first round exit from the AHSAA 6A playoffs.

Hoover plays host to the nationally ranked Grayson Rams of Loganville, GA.  The Hoover Bucs will be looking to rebound from a 10-3 2015 season that saw the Bucs miss the AHSAA state finals for the first time in head coach Josh Niblett’s 8 year tenure at Hoover.  Greyson will be the second out of state power the Bucs will face in 2016.  Hoover travels to Texas to take on the powerhouse Allen Eagles in the second week of the season.  Grayson will bring five ESPN 300 ranked prospects to the Hoover Met, the Rams are coming off an impressive 13-1 season in 2015.

Including the ESPN High School Kickoff and GEICO Showcase, the network will televise a total of 22 high school football games across their family of stations this fall.

Below is a full rundown of the ESPN GEICO High School Football Showcase schedule:

Week 1

Friday, Sept. 2
St. Frances Academy (MD) vs. Paramus Catholic (NJ)
6 p.m. on ESPNU from Michigan Stadium in Ann Arbor, MI

Week 2

Friday, Sept. 9
Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) vs. Valor Christian (CO.)
10 p.m. on ESPNU from Valor Christian High School in Highlands Ranch, CO

Week 3

Friday, Sept. 16
St. Joseph Prep (PA.) vs. Archbishop Wood (PA)
7:30 p.m. on ESPNU from William Tennent High School in Warminster, PA

Week 4

Friday, Sept. 23
Brother Martin (LA) vs. No. 16 John Curtis (LA)
8 p.m. on ESPNU from Zephyr Field in Metairie, LA

Antioch (CA) vs. De La Salle (CA)
11 p.m. on ESPNU from De La Salle High School in Concord, CA

Week 5

Friday, Sept. 30
No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (FL) vs. No. 3 Bishop Gorman (NV)
10 p.m. on ESPNU from Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV

Week 6 – Bye Week

Week 7

Thursday, Oct. 13
Saraland (AL) vs. Spanish Fort (AL)
8 p.m. on ESPN2 from Spanish Fort High School in Spanish Fort, AL

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 21
No. 4 IMG Academy (FL) vs. Trinity Christian (FL)
7 p.m. on ESPN2 from Trinity Christian Academy in Jacksonville, FL

Week 9

Thursday, Oct. 27
Woodland Christian (CA) vs. California School for the Deaf (CA)
8 p.m. on ESPN2 from California School for the Deaf in Fremont, CA

Friday, Oct. 28
No. 2 Grayson (GA) vs. Hoover (AL)
7 p.m. on ESPNU from Hoover Metropolitan Stadium in Hoover, AL

Week 10

Thursday, Nov. 3
No. 15 DeSoto (TX) vs. South Grand Prairie (TX)
8 p.m. on ESPN2 from Gopher-Warrior Bowl in Grand Prairie, TX

Friday, Nov. 4
No. 9 DeMatha (MD) vs. Our Lady of Good Counsel (MD)
8 p.m. on ESPNU from Our Lady of Good Counsel in Olney, MD