PrepsNet
Don't Miss

AHSAA Golf Championships

Opelika, AL – The 2017 AHSAA men’s and women’s golf championships wrapped, crowning 10 state champions and setting a new state record.  

Fairhope senior Virgina Green set a new record after back-to-back rounds shooting 6 under 66 to finish with a 12 under 132 at Opelika’s Robert Trent Jones Grand National golf course.  

Men’s

7A
1. Mountain Brook (-3)
2. Vestavia Hills (+5)
3. Auburn (+14)
4. Fairhope (+56)

Individual
T-1.  Connor Newton – Auburn (-1)
T-1. John Racciatti – McGill-Toolen (-1)
T-1. Ryan Eshleman – Vestavia Hills (-1)
T-2. Austin Coggin – Vestavia Hills (Even)
T-2. Reynolds Lambert – Mountain Brook (Even)

6A
1. Muscle Shoals (+6)
2. Homewood (+14)
3. Northridge (+31)
4. Spanish Fort (+53)

Individual
T-1. Thomas Regan – Muscle Shoals (-2)
T-1. Luke Shaw – Northridge (-2)
T-2. Jack Goldasich – Homewood (Even)
T-2. Christopher Owens – Northview (Even)
T-2. Caleb O’Toole – Pinson Valley (Even)

5A
1. St. Paul’s (+27)
2. Guntersville (+68)
3. Briarwood Christian (+80)
4. Russellville (+86)

Individual
1. Will McFadden – St. Paul’s (+2)
2. Anthony Lumpkin – Douglas (+4)
3. Paul Brice – Guntersville (+6)
4. Blake Bahos – St. Paul’s (+7)
5. John Brady Sandlin – Scottsboro (+8)

4A
1. UMS-Wright (+6)
2. Oneonta (+29)
3. Haleyville (+72)
4. Westminster Christian (Huntsville) (+118)

Individual
1. J.P. Cave – UMS-Wright (-5)
2. Andrew Graves – UMS-Wright (-2)
3. Stewart Miller – Oneonta (-1)
4. Felix Ronderos – UMS-Wright (+2)
T-5. Will Patrick – Oneonta (+4)
T-5. Riley McRoy – Westminster Christian (Huntsville) (+4)

3A
1. Providence Christian (+14)
2. West Morgan (+43)
3. Houston Academy (+47)
4. Lauderdale Co. (+131)

Individual
1. Thomas Ponder – Providence Christian (-6)
2. Dakota Terry – West Morgan (-4)
3. Matt Smith – Clements (+1)
T-4. B.J. Morrison – Providence Christian (+4)
T-4. Varun Yerramsetti – Indian Springs (+4)

 2A-1A
1. Westbrook Christian (+22)
2. Donohn School (+74)
3. St. Luke’s Episcopal (+88)
4. Altamont School (+232)

Individual
1. John Catanzaro – Westbrook Christian (-9)
2. William Wethington – Westbrook Christian (-1)
T-3. Ike Alexander – Mars Hill Bible (+2)
T-3. Jacob Lecroy – Donoho School (+2)
4. Jackson Bowman – Westbrook Christian (+7)

Women’s

7A
1. Spain Park (+13)
2. Hoover (+19)
3. Auburn (+29)
4. Fairhope (+43)

Individual
1. Virginia Green – Fairhope (-12)
2. Julie Baker – Hover (+1)
3. Jordan Susce – Spain Park (+3)
4. Caroline Waldrop – Spain Park (+4)
T-5. Mary Katherine Horton – Spain Park (+6)
T-5. Mychael O’Berry – Hoover (+6)
T-5. Morgan Jones – Auburn (+6)

6A
1. Muscle Shoals (+71)
2. Northridge (+71)
3. Spanish Fort (+111)
4. Daphne (+208)

Individual
1. Brooke Sansom – Park Crossing (-5)
2. Ally Williams – Athens (Even)
3. Caroline MacVicar – Northridge (+8)
4. Jordyn Hodgson – Daphne (+10)
5. Kate MacVicar – Northridge (+15)

5A-4A
1. Trinity Presbyterian (+62)
2. UMS-Wright (+79)
3. White Plains (+90)
4. Arab (+105)

Individual
1. Sophie Burks – Trinity Presbyterian (-2)
2. Abby Stephens – Alexandria (+12)
3. Erika Allen – Northside (+13)
4. Karlee Allen – Northside (+14)
T-5. Lauren Gilchrist – UMS-Wright (+17)
T-5. Emma Pittman – Trinity Presbyterian (+17)

3A-1A
1. Providence Christian (+57)
2. Westbrook Christian (+85)
3. Bayside Academy (+100)
4. Clements (+206)

Individual
1. Stephanie Fowler – American Christian (+5)
2. Allinson Howard – Providence Christian (+8)
T-3. Anna Seahorn – Red Bay (+19)
T-3. Tori Rousch – Bayside Academy (+19)
5. Hannah Pope – Mars Hill Bible (+20)