PrepsNet
Don't Miss

AHSAA Reclassification | 2018-2020

Check out the newly released AHSAA reclassification for 2018-2020.   This bi-annual reclassification includes the AHSAA’s new “Competitive Balance” rule for private schools.  Under Competitive Balance private schools who compete at a high level, in individual sports, can move up a classification in particular sports while remaining in a lower class in others.  The new rule is in addition to the AHSAA’s 1.35 multiple for determining private school classification. 

This year the only football programs effected by Competitive Balance were St. Paul’s Episcopal who will move from 5A to 6A and Madison Academy who jumps from 4A to 5A.

Other big movers in this reclassificaiton were Hewitt-Trussville moving from 7A region 4 back to their old home in region 3.  The Huskies are taking the place of Huffman who moves back to 6A after two years in the state’s largest classification.  Hewitt will be replaced in region 4 by Austin and Florence who are being elevated from 6A.  The Buckhorn Bucks will exit 7A region 4 and slide back to 6A.

In 6A, St. Paul’s,  Eufaula, Calera, Lee-Huntsville and Mae Jemison make the jump from 5A while Buckhorn and Huffman slide in from 7A.   

Satsuma, Tallassee, Bibb County, Munford, Sardis, Hamilton, Madison Academy and Madison County are moving up from 4A to 5A.  LeFlore, Chilton County, John Carroll, Parker, Ramsay, Center Point, Southside-Gadsden, Jasper and Brewer will exit 6A for new homes in class 5A. 

Making the jump from 3A to 4A are Clarke County, Hillcrest-Evergreen, American Christian, Montevallo, West Morgan and Elkmont.  They will be joined by Williamson, B.T. Washington, Headland, Dallas County, Sumter Central, Lincoln, Talladega, Curry, Cleburne County, Fairview, St. John Paul II, and Brooks from 5A.  

Lamar County, and Phil Campbell are the only two programs jumping up from 2A to 3A.  Coming down from 4A to join them will be Thomasville, Dadeville, Saint James, Hale County, Holt, Winfield, Saks and Westminster Christian.  Pike Road Historical and St. Michael Catholic will also join class 3A as new entrants.

Making the climb from 1A to 2A are Houston County, Highland Home, Southeastern, Sumiton Christian, Addison, Tharptown, and Cedar Bluff.  Cottage Hill Christian, Daleville, Central-Coosa, and Ohatchee move from 3A to 2A.  

The state’s smallest classification welcomes St. Luke’s, Elba, Francis Marion, Keith, Billingsley, Lanett, Verbena, Falkville, and Mars Hill Bible, each will be making the move down from 2A.  

Below are the 2018-2020 class and region breakdowns with enrollment numbers. 



Region 1

Baker2090.25
Mary G. Montgomery1521.1
Murphy1434.95
Foley1401.25
Alma Bryant1307.4
Fairhope1207.75
Theodore1177.8
Davidson1131.3
McGill-Toolen1102.34

Region 2

Auburn1843.4
Enterprise1634.95
Prattville1482.2
Smith's Station1398.95
Jeff Davis1340.15
Central-Phenix City1212.9
Lee-Montgomery1183.45

Region 3

Hoover2176.8
Vestavia Hills1539.1
Thompson1516.0
Spain Park1233.55
Oak Mtn. 1175.0
Tuscaloosa Co.1128.5
Hewitt-Trussville1105.75
Mtn. Brook1050.75

Region 4

Sparkman1796.5
James Clemens1407.9
Huntsville1374.15
Grissom1367.55
Bob Jones1355.4
Gadsden City1133.7
Austin1084.1
Florence1046.55


Region 1

Robertsdale953.1
Daphne953.05
Baldwin Co.867.8
Spanish Fort813.55
Saraland812.25
Blount718.3
Gulf Shores639.15
B.C. Rain605.7
St. Paul's418.5

Region 2

Northview1021.85
Park Crossing982.75
Dothan891.05
Carver-Montgomery864.8
Sidney Lanier793.25
Eufaula789.0
Russell Co.713.6

Region 3

Opelika966.85
Wetumpka874.85
Stanhope Elmore849.1
Benjamin Russell659.7
Calera620.95
Selma616.4

Region 4

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa1020.35
Paul Bryant910.2
Hueytown830.6
McAdory802.9
Brookwood770.7
Bessemer City756.05
Northridge726.3

Region 5

Helena927.55
Chelsea901.0
Homewood900.5
Minor774.1
Pelham714.75
Jackson-Olin637.2
Carver-Birmingham606.0

Region 6

Huffman1040.85
Shades Valley1028.4
Clay-Chalkville991.45
Oxford922.7
Pell City837.3
Gardendale819.3
Pinson Valley754.2

Region 7

Decatur791.25
Athens748.95
Hartselle739.35
Columbia697.45
Cullman678.15
Muscle Shoals658.2

Region 8

Albertville1045.6
Buckhorn1029.05
Hazel Green1019.25
Fort Payne709.35
Lee-Huntsville620.65
Mae Jemison610.25


Region 1

Valley586.6
Rehobeth546.65
Carroll (Ozark)515.2
Beauregard484.95
Charles Henderson479.0
Greenville471.95
Tallassee430.0

Region 2

Citronelle601.1
Faith Academy534.4
Vigor476.25
LeFlore466.75
Wilcox Central424.15
Jackson389.25
Satsuma381.3

Region 3

Chilton Co.604.15
Central-Tuscaloosa572.5
Demopolis563.15
Jemison478.6
Marbury429.85
Shelby Co.420.0
Bibb Co.395.05

Region 4

Briarwood Christian584.55
Ramsay577.0
Woolawn570.95
Wenonah565.85
Parker552.2
John Carroll Catholic535.68
Fairfield408.25
Pleasant Grove387.4

Region 5

Center Point589.9
Mortimer Jordan555.15
Springville522.9
Sylacauga515.9
Moody510.45
Central-Clay Co.443.4
St. Clair Co.406.55
Munford403.75

Region 6

Southside-Gadsden591.4
Boaz471.7
Alexandria464.45
Etowah458.25
Douglas443.5
Crossville439.3
Sardis406.4

Region 7

Jasper592.5
Russellville529.95
Hayden521.8
Lawrence Co.451.1
West Point439.85
Corner407.15
Hamilton393.2
Dora377.95

Region 8

Scottsboro596.7
Brewer577.75
Arab566.2
East Limestone513.8
Guntersville453.65
Madison Co.407.6
Ardmore404.4
Madison Academy315.9


Region 1

UMS-Wright375.3
Andalusia367.2
Williamson357.55
Escambia Co.328.2
Monroe Co.319.7
Hillcrest-Evergreen319.2
W.S. Neal308.7
Clarke Co.304.5

Region 2

Headland368.8
B.T. Washington365.6
Montgomery Catholic358.16
Dale Co.356.1
Ashford328.6
Trinity Presbyterian322.65
Alabama Christian318.53

Region 3

Sipsey Valley377.45
Sumter Central376.0
Dallas Co.368.7
American Christian336.15
West Blockton320.25
Greensboro305.2
Montevallo303.4

Region 4

Lincoln375.3
Elmore Co.371.9
Talladega367.8
Leeds363.8
Handley361.35
Holtville344.15
Childersburg316.8

Region 5

Haleyville373.15
Northside362.7
Good Hope354.55
Curry351.9
Oak Grove335.4
Cordova323.9
Fayette Co.305.1

Region 6

Cleburne Co.371.35
Cherokee Co.358.45
Ashville352.2
Oneonta346
Jacksonville342.5
Anniston338.6
Hokes Bluff324.05
White Plains321.8

Region 7

Randolph School363.15
St. John Paul II Catholic357.48
Priceville352.0
Fairview348.2
North Jackson346.3
DAR337.7
Danville303.1
West Morgan297.9

Region 8

Brooks360.8
Deshler341.7
West Limestone337.95
Rogers303.95
Elkmont303.5
Wilson303.05
Central-Florence298.65


Region 1

Thomasville273.25
Flomaton270.7
T.R. Miller262.85
St. Michael Catholic261.63
Bayside Academy253.4
Excel 239.95
Mobile Christian237.8

Region 2

Straughn280.15
Slocomb 260.8
Opp259.45
Pike Co.255.9
Providence Christian250.97
Wicksburg245.6
Houston Academy244.35
Geneva239.45

Region 3

Saint James297.0
Bullock Co.287.05
Pike Road Historical271.5
Dadeville 264.65
Southside-Selma263.65
Montgomery Academy255.15
Prattville Christian253.8
Beulah251.85

Region 4

Oakman296.1
Carbon Hill292.45
Hale Co.289.0
Holt288.35
Winfield280.2
Gordo271.7
Greene Co.261.6
Lamar Co.225.4

Region 5

Hanceville287.75
Fultondale284.65
Locust Fork272.45
J.B. Pennington266.25
Midfield261.9
Holly Pond261.3
Vinemont231.25

Region 6

Saks291.1
Walter Wellborn287.5
Weaver277.55
Glencoe258.55
Piedmont254.5
Pleasant Valley245.15
B.B. Comer240.9
Randolph Co.235.15

Region 7

Susan Moore292.15
Plainview290.2
Sylvania279.55
New Hope277.75
Brindlee Mtn.270.3
Geraldine263.4
Pisgah234.3

Region 8

Westminster Christian282.89
Lauderdale Co.270.15
East Lawrence262.7
Clements245.65
Colbert Heights243.65
Phil Campbell239.25
Lexington235.0


Region 1

Cottage Hill Christian218.03
J.U. Blacksher193.05
Chickasaw191.15
Washington Co.184.45
Leroy182.2
Southern Choctaw180.85
R.C. Hatch173.55
Choctaw Co.171.9

Region 2

G.W. Long205.5
Daleville204.5
Houston Co.184.0
Cottonwood183.9
Ariton173.95
Abbeville169.4
Geneva Co.167.0
Barbour Co.166.6

Region 3

Goshen219.6
Central-Hayneville206.7
Luverne196.3
New Brockton185.75
Highland Home183.65
Zion Chapel173.35
Samson170.35
Calhoun168.55

Region 4

Central-Coosa202.2
Reeltown195.45
Horseshoe Bend191.9
Vincent190.4
LaFayette178.15
Fayetteville172.85
Thorsby167.35

Region 5

Cold Springs223.1
Tarrant221.4
Winston Co.214.4
Aliceville191.85
Sulligent167.4
Southeastern166.6
Sumiton Christian163.15

Region 6

Ohatchee218.35
Westbrook Christian211.07
West End199.55
Cleveland198.1
Ranburne173.0
Gaston168.65
Woodland159.95

Region 7

Tanner218.15
Sheffield208.95
Hatton 208.4
Colbert Co.204.15
Red Bay176.4
Tharptown166.05
Addison163.5

Region 8

North Sand Mtn.222.85
Fyffe221.95
Collinsville201.8
Asbury197.65
Section190.6
Sand Rock184
Cedar Bluff170.65
Ider164.7


Region 1

St. Luke's Episcopal158.76
Sweet Water143.0
Millry120.25
Fruitdale106.4
McIntosh86.65
Marengo64.1
J.F. Shields58.05

Region 2

Elba153.1
Brantley139.7
Pleasant Home128.9
Kinston126.45
Red Level110.7
Georgiana109.55
Florala106.25
McKenzie85.0

Region 3

Francis Marion158.0
Isabella 153.05
Holy Spirit Catholic149.85
Keith141.75
Linden106.0
Maplesville87.5
Ellwood Christian75.2
A.L. Johnson47.0

Region 4

Lanett158.6
Billingsley150.1
Verbena149.25
Wadley123.25
Loachapoka116.45
Notasulga87.2
Autaugaville66.0

Region 5

Appalacian149.4
Spring Garden147.6
Dohoho School144.45
Winterboro118.5
Ragland114.0
Victory Christian (Pell City)109.35
Talladega Co. Central92.3

Region 6

South Lamar146.9
Meek135.0
Berry126.0
Pickens Co.123.25
Marion Co.115.95
Lynn109.7
Hubbertville88.5
Brilliant47.15

Region 7

Falkville155.35
Decatur Heritage130.95
Valley Head124.1
Woodville121.75
Coosa Christan99.9
Gaylesville87.35
R.A. Hubbard78.2

Region 8

Mars Hill Bible157.95
Cherokee134.75
Phillips121.4
Hackleburg88.0
Waterloo78.0
Shoals Christian74.25
Vina60.1

Take a look back at the 2016-2018 reclassification