ASWA Preseason Football Rankings
Checkout the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s preseason high school football rankings.
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Hoover | 11-3 |
2 | Thompson | 12-1 |
3 | Central-Phenix City | 11-1 |
4 | McGill-Toolen | 13-1 |
5 | Hewitt-Trussville | 11-1 |
6 | Bob Jones | 7-4 |
7 | Auburn | 10-2 |
8 | Spain Park | 6-5 |
9 | Austin | 12-1 |
10 | James Clemens | 3-7 |
Others receiving votes: Lee-Montgomery (7-4), Jeff Davis (5-6), Sparkman (7-4), Enterprise (2-8), Fairhope (8-3), Gadsden City (3-7), Mountain Brook (8-4), Theodore (6-5)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Pinson Valley | 15-0 |
2 | Wetumpka | 13-2 |
3 | Spanish Fort | 11-2 |
4 | Oxford | 12-1 |
5 | Clay-Chalkville | 11-3 |
6 | Opelika | 9-4 |
7 | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | 10-4 |
8 | Saraland | 8-4 |
9 | Eufaula | 9-3 |
10 | Homewood | 10-2 |
Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (9-3), St. Paul’s (14-1), Hueytown (5-6), Daphne (8-3), Park Crossing (10-2), Calera (7-5), Jackson-Olin (6-4), Pelham (5-6), Benjamin Russell (7-4)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Briarwood | 14-1 |
2 | Etowah | 11-2 |
3 | Vigor | 9-4 |
4 | Carroll (Ozark) | 11-1 |
5 | Demopolis | 11-3 |
6 | St. Clair Co. | 10-4 |
7 | Wenonah | 10-2 |
8 | Tallassee | 10-2 |
9 | Jackson | 5-5 |
10 | Beauregard | 10-2 |
Others receiving votes: Dora (9-3), Alexandria (8-3), Madison Academy (7-4), Ramsay (7-5), Charles Henderson (6-5), Munford (9-2), Bibb Co. (11-2), Central-Clay Co. (8-4)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | UMS-Wright | 13-2 |
2 | Hillcrest-Evergreen | 14-1 |
3 | Fayette Co. | 12-3 |
4 | Andalusia | 12-2 |
5 | Hokes Bluff | 10-3 |
6 | Montgomery Catholic | 10-2 |
7 | Brooks | 8-3 |
8 | W.S. Neal | 6-6 |
9 | Clarke Co. | 11-3 |
10 | Dale Co. | 7-4 |
Others receiving votes: Leeds (7-4), Deshler (7-4), Alabama Christian (10-3), North Jackson (2-8), West Morgan (10-2), Williamson (7-4), Jacksonville (8-4), Handley (2-8)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Randolph Co. | 13-2 |
2 | Mobile Christian | 9-4 |
3 | Gordo | 10-2 |
4 | Fultondale | 11-1 |
5 | Piedmont | 12-2 |
6 | Saks | 13-1 |
7 | Thomasville | 7-4 |
8 | Pike Co. | 8-3 |
9 | Wicksburg | 10-2 |
10 | St. James | 8-4 |
Others receiving votes: Oakman (8-4), Sylvania (11-2), T.R. Miller (5-5), Lauderdale Co. Co. (6-5), Westminster Christian (6-5), Weaver (7-5), Prattville Christian (3-8), Plainview (9-2)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Leroy | 12-3 |
2 | Fyffe | 12-1 |
3 | Luverne | 10-3 |
4 | Ariton | 10-2 |
5 | LaFayette | 9-3 |
6 | Reeltown | 7-5 |
7 | Ohatchee | 8-3 |
8 | Goshen | 12-2 |
9 | Sulligent | 12-2 |
10 | Aliceville | 7-5 |
Others receiving votes: Thorsby (8-3), Abbeville (9-3), Addison (10-3), North Sand Mountain (8-3), Cedar Bluff (8-4), Daleville (6-5), Vincent (5-5), New Brockton (5-6), Collinsville (4-6), Houton Co. (8-3), J.U. Blacksher (6-5)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Lanett | 15-0 |
2 | Sweet Water | 13-1 |
3 (Tie) | Pickens Co. | 12-3 |
3 (Tie) | St. Luke's | 10-2 |
5 | Linden | 7-4 |
6 | Maplesville | 11-1 |
7 | Brantley | 8-4 |
8 | South Lamar | 10-4 |
9 | Elba | 8-3 |
10 | Marengo | 9-4 |
Others receiving votes: Falkville (7-4), Hackleburg (10-2), Lynn (11-1), Mars Hill Bible (7-4), Isabella (10-2), Spring Garden (8-4), Georgiana (11-1), Decatur Heritage (8-3), Florala (3-6), Wadley (12-1)
Rank | Team | 2017 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Autauga Academy | 12-1 |
2 | Tuscaloosa Academy | 8-2 |
3 | Escambia Academy | 12-1 |
4 | Monroe Academy | 13-0 |
5 | Bessemer Academy | 8-6 |
6 | Glenwood School | 7-5 |
7 | Patrician Academy | 9-4 |
8 | Chambers Academy | 12-1 |
9 | Pike Liberal Arts | 7-5 |
10 | Lakeside School | 7-4 |
Others receiving votes: Cornerstone Christian (6-5), Coosa Valley (3-8), Pickens Academy (6-4), Abbeville Christian (5-8), Success Unlimited Academy (New Team)