PrepsNet
Don't Miss

AHSAA Reclassification | 2020-2022

Montgomery, AL – The Alabama High School Athletic Association released its 2020-2022 fall sports reclassification Tuesday morning. Check out a full breakdown of the biannual reclassification.

Below are the 2020-2022 class and region breakdowns with enrollment numbers.



Who moved up: Albertville, Daphne, Dothan

Region 1

Baker1,829.10
Mary G. Montgomery1,522.15
Davidson1,311.65
Fairhope1,293.20
Alma Bryant1,266.75
Daphne1,109.75
Foley1,074.25
Murphy1,049.10
Theodore1,046.20

Region 2

Auburn2,034.80
Dothan1,733.15
Enterprise1,611.85
Prattville1,425.20
Central-Phenix City1,377.60
Smith's Station1,365.00
Jeff Davis1,192.65

Region 3

Hoover2,126.15
Vestavia Hills1,532.00
Thompson1,525.90
Tuscaloosa County1,261.70
Spain Park1,240.40
Oak Mountain1,191.35
Hewitt-Trussville1,167.85
Gadsden City1,059.55

Region 4

Sparkman1,810.20
James Clemens1,603.05
Grissom1,437.35
Huntsville1,410.85
Bob Jones1,386.00
Albertville1,222.95
Austin1,139.45
Florence1,056.95


Who moved down: Mountain Brook, McGill-Toolen Catholic, Lee-Montgomery

Who moved up: Arab, Briarwood Christian, Chilton Co., Citronelle, Jasper, Mortimer Jordan, Springville, Southside-Gadsden, Scottsboro, Valley, Woodlawn

Region 1

Robertsdale1022.85
McGill-Toolen942.23
Spanish Fort833.45
Saraland 817.30
Blount808.95
Baldwin County799.40
Citronelle631.25
Gulf Shores606.35

Region 2

Lee (Montgomery)1037.10
Opelika953.70
Russell County716.15
Park Crossing701.55
Carver (Montgomery)681.30
Sidney Lanier681.05
Valley578.90
Eufaula574.25

Region 3

Helena1032.90
Wetumpka926.45
Stanhope Elmore856.90
Pelham797.45
Calera703.55
Benjamin Russell642.60
Chilton County600.00

Region 4

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa996.20
Hueytown896.20
Northridge835.50
McAdory795.90
Paul Bryant774.30
Brookwood757.30
Bessemer City685.20

Region 5

Mountain Brook1039.35
Chelsea1022.40
Shades Valley952.40
Huffman943.00
Homewood932.55
Briarwood Christian589.95
Woodlawn 573.70

Region 6

Clay-Chalkville938.60
Pinson Valley798.50
Gardendale777.00
Minor700.35
Mortimer Jordan633.80
Jasper601.75
Jackson-Olin598.35

Region 7

Oxford901.20
Pell City835.85
Fort Payne747.20
Scottsboro608.35
Southside-Gadsden601.45
Arab588.70
Springville569.45

Region 8

Buckhorn997.15
Hazel Green940.45
Athens814.65
Decatur806.10
Hartselle782.50
Cullman760.65
Columbia690.95
Muscle Shoals 643.35


Who moved down: B.C. Rain, Carver (Birmingham), Lee-Huntsville, Mae Jamison, Selma

Who moved up: Pike Road, Elberta, Lincoln, St. John Paul II Catholic, Headland, UMS-Wright, Leeds, Satsuma, Holtville, Elmore Co., Sipsey Valley, Fairview, Talladega, Cordova

Region 1

Faith Academy515.63
LeFlore502.90
Elberta484.10
St. Paul's Episcopal481.68
B.C. Rain459.80
UMS-Wright414.65
Satsuma401.40

Region 2

Rehobeth561.65
Carroll513.40
Greenville 480.00
Pike Road456.85
Headland429.20
Andalusia416.95
Charles Henderson387.40

Region 3

Selma563.90
Central-Tuscaloosa560.35
Jemison522.25
Demopolis482.70
Marbury435.05
Shelby County409.65
Sipsey Valley387.35

Region 4

Sylacauga488.30
Beauregard456.15
Holtville403.50
Elmore County396.30
Central-Clay County388.45
Tallassee379.20
Talladega376.60

Region 5

Ramsay564.80
Parker559.65
John Carroll Catholic491.06
Carver (Birmingham)489.55
Cordova383.95
Fairfield 377.20
Pleasant Grove374.10

Region 6

Center Point552.55
Moody552.50
St. Clair County479.05
Hayden473.70
Lincoln449.20
Leeds408.90
Alexandria393.80
Corner392.85

Region 7

Boaz553.05
Brewer546.85
Douglas484.40
Crossville463.85
Guntersville443.90
West Point 414.85
Sardis398.80
Fairview390.80

Region 8

Mae Jemison564.80
Lee (Huntsville)550.80
Russellville513.65
East Limestone509.95
Lawrence County456.65
St. John Paul II Catholic425.79
Ardmore419.70


Who moved down: Madison Co., Hamilton, Vigor, Bibb Co., Jackson, Mumford, Dora, Etowah, Wilcox Central

Who moved up: St. Michael Catholic, Fultondale, Straughn, Geneva, Bullock Co., East Lawrence, Oakman, Gordo, Hanceville, New Hope, Westminster, Christian, Holt

Region 1

St. Michael Catholic360.11
Vigor359.40
Williamson346.05
Jackson340.20
W.S. Neal299.45
Escambia County284.75
Mobile Christian267.30

Region 2

Dale County359.85
B.T. Washington350.00
Ashford305.65
Straughn301.35
Alabama Christian299.30
Geneva288.40
Bullock County284.50

Region 3

Wilcox Central372.70
Bibb County343.80
Holt338.25
Dallas County331.90
Montevallo322.15
West Blocton320.20
Sumter Central312.80
American Christian294.30

Region 4

Jacksonville362.10
Munford356.50
Handley356.45
Cleburne County354.10
Cherokee County345.80
White Plains315.50
Anniston315.45

Region 5

Haleyville371.05
Curry366.55
Hamilton364.75
Northside360.35
Oak Grove355.50
Fayette County296.15
Gordo283.90
Oakman282.90

Region 6

Etowah366.25
Dora360.40
Oneonta340.00
Fultondale324.05
Good Hope315.35
Hanceville288.25
Ashville284.65

Region 7

Madison County369.90
North Jackson348.35
Priceville338.00
Kate D. Smith - DAR333.95
Randolph School315.90
Westminster Christian (Huntsville)310.50
Madison Academy302.40
New Hope298.65

Region 8

Brooks365.30
Deshler351.80
West Limestone344.15
Wilson341.00
West Morgan326.30
Central-Florence303.85
Rogers290.05
East Lawrence282.90


Who moved down: Danville, Montgomery Catholic, Hokes Bluff, Greensboro, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Monroe, Co., Hale Co., Trinity Presbyterian, Childersburg

Who moved up: Tarrant, Asbury, Ohatchee, Cottage Hill Christian, Reeltown, Goshen, Fyffe, Chickasaw, New Brockton, Collinsville

Region 1

Flomaton268.50
T.R. Miller259.45
Bayside Academy
249.75
Monroe County249.45
Excel247.55
Cottage Hill Christian244.35
Hillcrest-Evergreen234.20
Chickasaw230.30

Region 2

Slocomb281.90
Opp280.70
Houston Academy272.70
Wicksburg264.10
Daleville248.80
New Brockton234.35
Providence Christian226.80

Region 3

Thomasville276.30
Trinity Presbyterian272.70
Hale County268.70
Greensboro262.50
Montgomery Academy
253.80
Prattville Christian243.00
Southside-Selma222.60

Region 4

Montgomery Catholic279.18
Beulah258.70
Pike County255.25
Saint James247.59
Dadeville239.90
Goshen226.35
Reeltown225.10

Region 5

Childersburg281.15
Saks258.20
Walter Wellborn257.70
Piedmont250.65
Weaver247.45
Ohatchee245.65
Pleasant Valley232.65

Region 6

Hokes Bluff269.30
Susan Moore 259.40
J.B. Pennington259.20
Tarrant256.05
Glencoe244.15
Vinemont241.65
Holly Pond 231.55

Region 7

Plainview276.00
Sylvania267.95
Asbury265.85
Brindlee Mountain263.95
Geraldine252.70
Collinsville235.25
Fyffe228.40

Region 8

Danville281.50
Elkmont267.05
Winfield260.60
Phil Campbell249.95
Carbon Hill248.95
Lauderdale County 241.00
Colbert Heights221.85
Clements221.55


Who moved down: Clarke Co., Greene Co., Midfield, Pisgah, B.B. Comer, Lamar Co., Lexington, Randolph Co., Locust Fork,

Who moved up: Orange Beach (New), Whitesburg Christian (New), Westminster Christian, St. Luke’s Episcopal, Mars Hill Bible, Elba, Spring Garden, Francis Marion, Lanett, Isabella, Falkville

Region 1

Clarke County221.45
Greene County220.40
Washington County192.00
St. Luke's Episcopal186.91
J.U. Blacksher177.80
Leroy172.00
Orange Beach145.43

Region 2

G.W. Long190.65
Cottonwood188.25
Ariton187.10
Geneva County181.25
Zion Chapel176.15
Houston County172.30
Abbeville166.00
Elba145.05

Region 3

Luverne187.10
Isabella178.00
Thorsby171.70
Highland Home171.40
Francis Marion155.05
Central-Coosa153.85
Calhoun144.00

Region 4

Randolph County217.80
Vincent193.75
Ranburne183.45
Horseshoe Bend177.75
B.B. Comer172.45
LaFayette172.40
Lanett163.80
Fayetteville152.50

Region 5

Midfield217.10
Lamar County 199.20
Cold Springs183.65
Aliceville181.70
Winston County171.80
Sulligent169.65
Addison152.00

Region 6

Locust Fork220.95
Westbrook Christian219.51
Sand Rock 198.80
Cleveland190.30
West End178.95
Southeastern162.65
Spring Garden149.40
Gaston145.30

Region 7

Section212.50
Pisgah205.05
Ider193.45
North Sand Mtn.193.25
Falkville184.90
Tanner176.15
Whitesburg Christian167.40

Region 8

Lexington208.90
Hatton200.10
Red Bay197.90
Sheffield191.90
Colbert County191.05
Tharptown170.75
Mars Hill Bible143.98


Who moved down: Cedar Bluff, Central-Hayneville, Choctaw Co., Barbour Co., R.C. Hatch, Samson, Woodland, Southern Choctaw

Region 1

Brantley133.55
Samson133.55
Kinston130.70
Red Level130.00
Pleasant Home125.00
Florala123.50
Georgiana82.85
McKenzie75.45

Region 2

Choctaw County143.10
Southern Choctaw141.70
Sweet Water125.60
Millry121.30
Mcintosh87.35
Fruitdale82.00
Marengo51.10

Region 3

R.C. Hatch129.80
Central-Hayneville128.55
Linden123.90
Keith103.00
J.F. Shields54.00
Ellwood Christian51.30
A.L. Johnson45.60

Region 4

Maplesville141.70
Barbour County131.65
Billingsley130.40
Verbena118.65
Loachapoka108.40
Notasulga62.00
Autaugaville57.20

Region 5

Winterboro142.40
Donoho School140.40
Woodland137.05
Victory Christian (Pell City)117.72
Ragland105.00
Wadley88.00
Talladega County Central71.30

Region 6

South Lamar137.85
Marion County133.50
Berry126.55
Lynn106.35
Meek101.35
Pickens County86.40
Hubbertville82.70
Brilliant75.15

Region 7

Sumiton Christian127.91
Cedar Bluff123.55
Appalachian121.60
Valley Head120.05
Woodville108.00
Gaylesville87.30
Coosa Christian 59.40

Region 8

Decatur Heritage117.45
Hackleburg112.05
Cherokee111.35
Waterloo110.00
Phillips102.25
Shoals Christian75.60
Vina68.45
R.A. Hubbard63.00