ASWA Football Rankings | Week 9
Alabama Sports Writers Association Football Rankings | Week 9 | Released 10.26.22
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hoover | 9-1 | |
2 | Central-Phenix City | 7-2 | |
3 | Thompson | 7-3 | |
4 | Auburn | 8-1 | |
5 | Hewitt-Trussville | 7-3 | |
6 | Enterprise | 6-3 | |
7 | Florence | 8-2 | |
8 | Fairhope | 7-2 | |
9 | Prattville | 6-3 | |
10 | Austin | 7-3 |
Others receiving votes: Vestavia Hills (5-4), Dothan (6-3), Foley (6-3), Baker (4-5), Mary Montgomery (6-4)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Theodore | 9-0 | |
2 | Clay-Chalkville | 8-1 | |
3 | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | 10-0 | |
4 | Saraland | 8-1 | |
5 | Hartselle | 9-0 | |
6 | Gardendale | 7-2 | |
7 | Muscle Shoals | 7-1 | |
8 | Mountain Brook | 7-2 | |
9 | Center Point | 8-1 | |
10 | Carver-Montgomery | 8-1 |
Others receiving votes: Homewood (7-2), Benjamin Russell (7-2), Decatur (7-2), Helena (6-3), Pinson Valley (6-3), Spanish Fort (7-3), Wetumpka (7-2)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UMS-Wright | 9-0 | |
2 | Leeds | 9-0 | |
3 | Pleasant Grove | 8-1 | |
4 | Ramsay | 8-2 | |
5 | Moody | 9-1 | |
6 | Gulf Shores | 8-1 | |
7 | Arab | 9-1 | |
8 | Demopolis | 9-1 | |
9 | Faith Academy | 7-2 | |
10 | Charles Henderson | 8-1 |
Others receiving votes: Beauregard (8-1), Guntersville (7-2), Central-Clay County (7-2)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Montgomery Catholic | 10-0 | |
2 | Anniston | 9-0 | |
3 | Priceville | 10-0 | |
4 | Handley | 9-1 | |
5 | Andalusia | 9-1 | |
6 | T.R. Miller | 8-1 | |
7 | Jacksonville | 7-2 | |
8 | Cherokee County | 8-1 | |
9 | Deshler | 10-0 | |
10 | Jackson | 7-2 |
Others receiving votes: West Morgan (8-1), American Christian (8-2), Oneonta (8-1), Northside (7-2), Etowah (6-3), Orange Beach (6-2), Bibb County (7-3), Randolph (7-2)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mars Hill Bible | 8-1 | |
2 | Gordo | 8-1 | |
3 | Piedmont | 7-2 | |
4 | Houston Academy | 9-0 | |
5 | Winfield | 8-1 | |
6 | Dadeville | 8-0 | |
7 | St. James | 7-2 | |
8 | Excel | 9-0 | |
9 | Opp | 7-2 | |
10 | Madison Academy | 7-2 |
Others receiving votes: Randolph Co. (8-1), J.B. Pennington (9-1), Pike Co. (6-2), Trinity (8-2), Mobile Christian (3-7), Thomasville (6-3)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fyffe | 9-0 | |
2 | Ariton | 9-1 | |
3 | Reeltown | 7-1 | |
4 | Aliceville | 9-1 | |
5 | Highland Home | 9-1 | |
6 | B.B. Comer | 8-2 | |
7 | Vincent | 9-1 | |
8 | G.W. Long | 7-2 | |
9 | Pisgah | 7-2 | |
10 | Lexington | 8-1 |
Others receiving votes: Isabella (7-2), Southeastern (8-1), Tuscaloosa Academy (7-2), Collinsville (7-2)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elba | 9-0 | |
2 | Linden | 8-0 | |
3 | Brantley | 7-2 | |
4 | Valley Head | 9-0 | |
5 | Millry | 9-1 | |
6 | Spring Garden | 9-1 | |
7 | Leroy | 7-1 | |
8 | Meek | 9-0 | |
9 | Sweet Water | 6-2 | |
10 | Loachapoka | 8-1 |
Others receiving votes: Lynn (8-1), Maplesville (7-2), Pickens County (6-3)
RANK | TEAM | RECORD | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrician Academy | 9-0 | |
2 | Lee-Scott Academy | 9-0 | |
3 | Jackson Academy | 10-0 | |
4 | Chambers Academy | 7-2 | |
5 | Glenwood School | 6-3 | |
6 | Lowndes Academy | 7-2 | |
7 | Macon East Academy | 6-3 | |
8 | Clarke Prep | 6-3 | |
9 | Crenshaw Christian | 6-3 | |
10 | Edgewood Academy | 5-4 |
Others receiving votes: Banks Academy (5-4), Morgan Academy (5-4)