PrepsNet
Don't Miss

Peak Performers | AHSAA Postseason Round 1

Take a look at the Alabama high school football standouts who turned in peak performances in round 1 of the AHSAA postseason.  

MILESTONES

BRAYDEN KYLE GOES OVER 500 YARDS FOR DECATUR HERITAGE: Kyle completed 14-of-20 passes for 353 yards and three touchdowns while running for 154 yards and four scores on 11 carries as the Eagles knocked off Marion County 48-28 in the Class 1A state playoffs. He rolled up 507 total yards and had a hand in all seven TDs for Decatur Heritage.

CROSBY’S TD CLINCHES HISTORY-MAKING WIN: Kinston running back Jeb Crosby scored on a 10-yard run with 3:44 left to play to lead Kinston to a 10-6 Class 1A state playoff win over Central-Hayneville, giving the Bulldogs only their second state playoff win and first since 1987. It marked the first time 10th ranked Kinston has hosted a playoff matchup.  It was also the the first time the Bulldogs have earned a top 10 ranking by the Alabama Sports Writers Association.  Cale Sumblin rushed for 109 yards and posted 94 yards passing for Kinston (8-3), who plays at Sweet Water this Friday.

RUSHING

BRAYLON McREYNOLDS, McGILL-TOOLEN CATHOLIC: Rushed for 292 yards on 28 carries and scored two touchdowns as the Yellow Jackets rallied for a 20-6 victory over Pelham in the opening round of the Class 6A state playoffs.

MASON CARTEE, PRICEVILLE: Piled up 269 rushing yards and two touchdowns (1 and 48 yards) on 34 carries in a 31-14 Class 4A win over Etowah.

PARKER WOODHAM, WOODLAND: Ran for 248 yards on 41 carries and scored three touchdowns to lead the fourth-seeded Bobcats to a 28-20 victory over Region 7 champion Cedar Bluff in the 1A playoffs.

JORDAN SMITH, ARITON: Rushed for 228 yards on 18 carries and scored three touchdowns on runs of 12, 6 and 3 yards in the Purplecats’ 48-20 Class 2A playoff win over LaFayette.

L.T. SANDERS, GARDENDALE: Ran 23 times for 224 yards and two touchdowns AS No. 4 seed Gardendale beat previously undefeated and second ranked Hartselle 35-28 in the Class 6A playoffs.

WILL STOKES, MADISON ACADEMY: Led the Mustangs to a 55-0 Class 4A playoff win over Hamilton with 216 rushing yards and three touchdowns on 17 carries.

ALVIN HENDERSON, ELBA: Had 203 yards rushing and four TDs on just seven carries in a 55-28 Class 2A playoff win over Ranburne. His TD runs covered 37, 36, 80 and 44 yards.

JORDAN WASHINGTON, HELENA: Gained 201 yards and four touchdowns on 24 attempts in a 32-29 Class 6A playoff loss to Baldwin County.

LOGAN PATE, GUNTERSVILLE: Ran for 198 yards and two touchdowns (32 and 4 yards) on 30 carries in a 28-20 Class 5A playoff loss to Ramsay.

TERRY DAVIS, OPP: Managed 177 yards rushing and two touchdowns on 17 carries as the Bobcats posted a 35-6 Class 3A playoff victory over Reeltown.

COLLIN MOON, ONEONTA: Rushed 17 times for 167 yards and two touchdowns as Oneonta took down Rogers 40-14 in the Class 4A playoffs.

SANTAE McWILLIAMS, SARALAND: Gained 164 yards on 21 carries in the Spartans’ 37-7 win over Wetumpka in the Class 6A playoffs. His 80-yard TD run gave Saraland a 14-0 first-half lead.

DAMIEN RAMSEY, CHEROKEE COUNTY: Totaled 163 yards rushing on 22 carries with TD runs over 22, 3 and 8 yards in the Warriors’ 34-26 Class 4A playoff win at Straughn.

MICHAEL SHARPE, PINSON VALLEY: Had 15 carries for 147 yards and two touchdowns, including the game-winning TD with 42 seconds remaining as the Class 6A defending state champions upset Muscle Shoals 28-21 in the first round of the state playoffs.

ZACK KITTRELL, BAYSIDE ACADEMY: Rushed for 144 yards and 2 TDs and passed for 100 yards, including an 86-yard TD to Jay Loper, as the Admirals held off Southside-Selma 37-36 in the first round of the Class 3A state postseason.

JAMES HAMMONDS, HEWITT-TRUSSVILLE: Had 16 carries for 143 yards and two touchdowns and caught a pass for 12 yards as the Huskies beat Bob Jones 42-28 in the Class 7A playoff win.

JAISON TAYLOR, BIBB COUNTY: Rushed 21 times for 143 yards and two touchdowns in a 40-36 Class 4A playoff win over American Christian.

RAYSHAWN WILLIAMS, GORDO: Picked up 142 yards on 15 carries and scored three touchdowns as the Greenwave beat North Jackson in the 4A playoffs 37-7.

MONDREL ODELL, HOMEWOOD: Picked up 141 yards rushing and two touchdowns on 21 carries in the Patriot 42-14 Class 6A playoff win over Arab.

WILL WALDROP, MOUNTAIN BROOK: Totaled 140 yards rushing and a touchdown in on 10 carries in the Spartans’ 63-0 Class 6A playoff victory over Southside-Gadsden.

JOHNNY MORRIS, SPANISH FORT: Sparked the Toros to a 41-31 Class 6A playoff win over Calera with 17 carries for 129 yards, including four touchdowns on runs of 49, 1, 6 and 10 yards.

JAYLEN NOBLES, SLOCOMB: Rushed for 127 yards and two touchdowns on 26 carries and completed 7-of-11 passes for 78 yards to lead the Red Tops to a 28-16 Class 3A playoff win over the Dadeville Tigers. He also had an interception defensively in the red zone to prevent a Dadeville score.

PASSING

TYJARIAN WILLIAMS, ALICEVILLE: Was 15-of-20 passing for 296 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 29 yards and two scores on seven attempts in the Yellow Jackets’ 46-6 Class 2A playoff victory win over Ider.

PRESTON STOKES, CALERA: Completed 22-of-35 passes for 260 yards and two touchdowns in the Eagles 41-31  loss to Spanish Fort.

ERIC HANDLEY, FAIRFIELD: Completed 23-of-35 passes for 246 yards and three touchdowns in a 30-28 Class 5A playoff loss to Fairview.

SAWYER DEERMAN, AMERICAN CHRISTIAN: Completed 7-of-8 passes for 245 yards and three touchdowns in the Patriots’ 41-12 win over Williamson. 

CHRISTOPHER VIZZINA, BRIARWOOD CHRISTIAN: Was 16-of-20 passing for 233 yards and a touchdown and had 97 rushing yards and three touchdowns on 12 carries in the Lions’ 35-12 Class 6A playoff win over Fort Payne.

ANDREW HUNTER, RANDOLPH: Passed for 233 yards and three touchdowns (59, 52 and 24 yards), and ran for 63 yards and a 2-yard TD in a 38-0 Class 4A playoff win over Fayette County.

TANNER BAILEY, GORDO: Passed for 230 yards and two touchdowns, connecting on 13-of-117 throws as Gordo downed North Jackson 37-7 in the 4A playoffs.

JOHN MICHAEL DOWNS, BIBB COUNTY: Passed for 204 yards and two touchdowns on an 11-of-19 performance to lead the Choctaws past Mobile Christian 40-36 in the 4A playoffs.

CHAPEL POPE, SPRING GARDEN: Was 12-of-15 passing for 203 yards and three touchdowns and rushed 12 times for 98 yards and three more TDs to lead the Panthers to a 55-20 Class 2A playoff win over Hatton.

BRODY SMITH, SYLVANIA: Competed 13-for-30 passes for 201 yards and two touchdowns (62 and 55 yards) in the Rams’ 40-20 Class 3A loss to Piedmont.

EARL WOODS, HUEYTOWN: Completed 7-for-19 passes for 187 yards and two touchdowns and ran 22 times for 125 yards and a score for 305 total yards as the Gophers (10-1) knocked off Eufaula 50-13 in the 6A playoffs

TAMETRIUS POGUE, THEODORE: Finished 19-of-26 passing for 181 yards and three TDs while rushing for the game-winning score in the Bobcats’ 30-26 Class 7A come-from-behind win over Prattville.

ZACH SIMS, THOMPSON: The Warriors’ quarterback was 9-of-10 passing in his first start of the season in place of injured starter Conner Harrell to lead Thompson to a 49-10 Class 7A first-round playoff win over Florence. He finished with 176 yards and two TDs, the first coming early in the first quarter with a 55-yard hook-up with receiver Justin Pegues.

KAMERON KEENAN, RAMSAY: Completed 17-of-24 passes for 174 yards and a touchdown in the Rams’ 28-20 Class 5A playoff win over Guntersville.

GRAY JENNINGS, OPP: Was 13-of-23 passing for 172 yards and one touchdown while rushing for 57 yards and another score in the Bobcats 35-6 Class 3A playoff win over Reeltown.

ALEX YOUNG, PLEASANT GROVE: Was 5-of-5 passing for 170 yards and a touchdown and ran three times for 50 yards and a score in the Spartans’ 55-0 Class 5A playoff win over Douglas.

ANTHONY JOHNSON, MIDFIELD: Had a hand in all five touchdowns for the Patriots in a 34-20 Class 2A win over North Sand Mountain. He was 8-of-13 passing for 101 yards and three touchdowns while running nine times for 11 yards and another score. He also had four tackles on defense and returned a fumble 55 yards for a TD for his fifth scoring play.

JACK HAYES, PIEDMONT:  Passed for 146 yards and two touchdowns on an 11-of-19 performance and rushed 16 times for 92 yards and two more scores as the Bulldogs downed Sylvania 40-20 in the Class 3A playoffs.

ETHAN CRAWFORD, HILLCREST-TUSCALOOSA: Was 8-of-9 passing for 120 yards and four touchdowns and rushed for 93 yards on eight carries as the Patriots advanced in the 6A playoffs with a 56-6 win over Carver-Montgomery. 

RECEIVING

TYQUAN SIMON, ALICEVILLE: Caught four passes for 173 yards and two touchdowns in the Jackets’ 46-6 win over Ider in the 2A playoffs. 

CHANCE HENDERSON, AMERICAN CHRISTIAN: Collected four pass receptions for 152 yards and three touchdowns in a 41-12 Class 4A playoff win over Williamson. 

COOPER AUSTIN, SPRING GARDEN: Collected seven pass receptions for 144 yards with touchdown catches covering 63 and 22 yards in the Panthers’ 55-20 Class 2A playoff win over Hatton.

MARQUARIUS WHITE, CLAY-CHALKVILLE: Caught four passes for 134 yards, including a 64-yard scoring reception on the Cougars’ first play from scrimmage, to lead unbeaten Clay-Chalkville (11-0) to a 42-0 Class 6A victory over Decatur.

CONNOR CASH, FORT PAYNE: Grabbed eight pass receptions for 128 yards in a 35-12 Class 6A playoff loss to Briarwood Christian.

SAWYER HUGHES, SYLVANIA: Had 114 yards receiving, including a 55-yard touchdown, in the Rams’ 40-20 Class 3A loss to Piedmont.

R.J. HAMILTON, HOOVER: Caught five passes for 112 yards and two touchdowns in the Bucs’ 56-14 Class 7A playoff win over Sparkman.

CHRISTOPHER NEEL, GORDO: Pulled down six pass receptions for 111 yards and one TD in a 37-7 win over North Jackson in the 4A playoffs.

KADE BROWNING, CEDAR BLUFF: Caught three passes for 101 yards, including a 57-yard score, in the Tigers’ 28-20 Class 1A loss to Woodland.

BRENNAN MAYE-JORDAN, VIGOR: Grabbed five pass receptions for 97 yards and two TDs as the Wolves beat West Blocton 40-0 in the 5A playoffs.

KNUTE WOOD, BROOKS: Caught three TD passes in a 41-21 Class 4A playoff win over Dora as Brooks improved to 11-0 on the year.

DEFENSE

LUKE HODGE, ONEONTA: Had 14 tackles on defense and two TD receptions on offense as Oneonta (10-1) beat Rogers 40-14 in the Class 4A playoffs.

TRE’QUON FEGANS, THOMPSON: Led the Warriors’ defense with his third interception of the year and 13th of his career as Thompson beat Florence 49-10 in the Class 7A playoffs.

TERRELL GILBERT, ARITON: Intercepted two passes and had eight tackles on defense in Ariton’s 48-20 Class 2A playoff win over LaFayette.

JACOB BURLESON, CEDAR BLUFF: Made two interceptions on defense and also passed for 171 yards and two touchdowns (75 and 57 yards) in a 28-20 Class 1A playoff loss to Woodland.

JACOB GORDON, GAYLESVILLE: Totaled nine tackles in the Trojans’ 48-14 loss to Wadley in the 1A playoffs.

SPECIAL TEAMS

TY MIMS, BALDWIN COUNTY: Returned a punt for a touchdown and ran for two more scores in the second half to power the fourth-seeded Tigers to a 32-29 Class 6A playoff upset over Helena. He finished the night 12-of-20 passing for 171 yards and had 29 rushing attempts for 172 yards and two touchdowns.

AUSTIN ESTES, PIEDMONT: Scored four touchdowns, including one on a 53-yard punt return, in a 40-20 Class 3A playoff victory over Sylvania. He had 81 yards receiving with two touchdowns (42 and 25 yards) and added a 21-yard score on the ground in the Bulldogs’ 40-20 win at Sylvania.

LARRY ROGERS, SPRING GARDEN: Returned a kickoff 75 yards for a touchdown and caught five passes for 59 yards, including a 16-yard touchdown reception, in the Panthers’ 55-20 Class 2A playoff victory over Hatton.

ASAEL MORIN, SLOCOMB: Kicked field goals of 44 and 40 yards in the Red Tops’ 28-16 Class 3A playoff victory over Dadeville.

CHRISTOPHER BRACY, ST. PAUL’S EPISCOPALBlocked a punt and fell on it in the end zone for a touchdown and had a 1-yard touchdown run for the Saints in a 36-0 Class 5A playoff win over Selma.

Click here to check out pairings for round 2 of the AHSAA Playoffs. 

Photo: Briarwood quarterback Christopher Vizzina, Thompson quarterback Zach Sims, Homewood running back Mondrel Odell, Gardendale running back L.T. Sanders 

Stats provided by the Alabama High School Athletic Association.